Trade directory · Alexandria metro · Louisiana

Painting contractors in
Alexandria, Louisiana.

A public directory of licensed painting contractors serving greater Alexandria. Market data, licensing requirements, and cost benchmarks — updated continuously from public sources.

Licensed Establishments
250
U.S. Census Bureau
Peak Season
March through June - spring home improvement season before summer heat
Market estimate
Avg. Response Time
24-48 hours for initial contact, 3-5 days for detailed quotes
Operator average
§ A · Market rates

Common Job Costs

ALEXANDRIA-LA · LOCAL ESTIMATES
Service
Description
Cost Range
Interior room painting (12x12)
Typical range based on local interior room painting (12x12) jobs.
$800 – $1,200
Exterior house painting (1500 sq ft)
Typical range based on local exterior house painting (1500 sq ft) jobs.
$3,500 – $5,500
Kitchen cabinet painting
Typical range based on local kitchen cabinet painting jobs.
$1,200 – $2,800
Pressure washing and prep
Typical range based on local pressure washing and prep jobs.
$300 – $600
Trim and door painting
Typical range based on local trim and door painting jobs.
$150 – $300
Deck staining
Typical range based on local deck staining jobs.
$800 – $1,400
§ B · Regulatory

Licensing Requirements

LA
§1

Licensing Requirements

Louisiana requires Home Improvement Contractor license for jobs over $7,500. Must pass written exam, provide financial statements, maintain $15,000 surety bond. Residential Building Contractor license required for jobs over $75,000. Both require 4 hours continuing education annually.

§2

Permit Requirements

Permits generally not required for painting work in Alexandria. Commercial exterior work may require permits through City Planning Department if changing building appearance significantly.

§3

Inspection Schedule

No standard inspections required for painting work. Lead-safe work practices required for pre-1978 homes per EPA RRP rules.

§4

Insurance Minimums

General liability minimum $300,000 per occurrence, $600,000 aggregate. Workers compensation required if employing others. Bonding requirements vary by project value.

§ C · Path to license

How to Get Licensed

6 STEPS
1

Determine license type needed

Jobs over $7,500 require Home Improvement Contractor license. Jobs over $75,000 need Residential Building Contractor license. Under $7,500 may operate without state contractor license.

01/06
2

Complete application

Submit license application to Louisiana State Licensing Board with financial statements, credit report, and character references. Pay $125 application fee.

02/06
3

Pass written examination

Take and pass contractor examination covering business law, construction practices, and safety. Exam fee $50, scheduled through PSI Services.

03/06
4

Obtain surety bond

Purchase $15,000 surety bond from approved bonding company. Bond protects consumers and must remain active throughout license period.

04/06
5

Submit insurance proof

Provide certificates of general liability and workers compensation insurance meeting state minimums. Update annually with license renewal.

05/06
6

Pay license fees

Submit $200 initial license fee and complete registration. License valid for one year, requires annual renewal with 4 hours continuing education.

06/06
§ D · Field notes

About This Market

UPDATED APR 2026

Alexandria's painter market runs steady with about 35-40 active contractors serving 48,000 residents. Demand peaks spring through early summer when humidity's manageable. Most work is residential repaints, insurance storm damage, and rental property turnovers. Competition's moderate - enough work to go around but you need solid referrals. Costs run 10-15% below Baton Rouge rates due to lower overhead and wages. Material costs hit everyone the same, so efficiency and local relationships drive margins. You need Home Improvement Contractor license for bigger jobs, but the real barrier is insurance costs and finding reliable crew in this labor market. Spring booking fills fast - smart operators line up winter interior work to smooth cash flow. Focus on insurance restoration work and property management contracts for steady volume. Heat and humidity limit exterior work May through September, so plan accordingly.

Data Sources
  • Licensed establishments statewide